Privacy Policy

Cox Automotive Data Solutions Privacy Policy

 

  1. Who we are

Cox Automotive Retail Solutions Ltd trading as Cox Automotive Data Solutions is the data controller in respect of any personal information to which this privacy policy applies. You can contact us at:

 

Cox Automotive Data Solutions

2 Angel Square,

London EC1V 1NY

 

Cox Automotive Data Solutions is part of the Cox Automotive UK group of companies. The Cox Automotive UK Group consists of the companies listed below. References in this privacy policy to the ‘Cox Automotive Group’ should be taken to include all of these companies:

 

 

If you wish to contact our Head of Privacy & Data Protection, you can do so by emailing dataprotection@manheim.co.uk.

 

  1. What we do with your personal information

 

Cox Automotive Data Solutions collects and uses personal data relating to you for the following purposes and on the following grounds:

When you sign up for Cox Automotive Products or Services we will collect data in order for us to create and administer your account. We will obtain some or all of the following information to enable us to process your request:

We use IP addresses for two reasons:

 

We use cookies on our domains to collect information about how you browse our domains and use this data to create audiences for marketing purposes. We may share this data with the Cox Automotive Group in order to market you with products and services offered by other Cox Automotive UK Group members. We may also share this information with the Cox Automotive UK Group in order to provide us with an insight into your activities with companies across the group. For more information about cookies, how we use them, and how to opt out please refer to our Cookies section (5).

 

We may also share your name and contact details with other members of the Cox Automotive Group for the purpose of sending you direct marketing communications if you have expressed consent for us to do so.

We retain a log of your correspondence with us including emails, online chat sessions and telephone calls. We retain any personal data contained within these communications for the purposes of providing an audit trail of your interactions with us. Recordings of telephone calls are retained for 90 days and recordings of emails are retained for 2 years.

 

2.1 Grounds on which we process your personal data 

Data Solutions processes your personal information on the following grounds:

Performance of a contract

 

 

Where we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, whether for the purpose of sending such communications or sharing with the Cox Automotive Group for such purposes, is based on us having contained valid opt in consent from you to do so.

 

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time though this does not affect the lawfulness of the processing of your personal information prior to that withdrawal. You can withdraw your consent by visiting your preference centre.

 

2.3 Legitimate Interests

Where it is not necessary for us to process personal data for the performance of our contract with you, such as the correspondence logs, then this personal data is processed on the basis of Data Solutions or the third party to whom we provide the data pursuing legitimate business interests.

 

It is in our legitimate interest to maintain audit logs of communications between Data Solutions and clients. This is to assist in quality monitoring purposes and in order for us to demonstrate the value of our service to our clients.

 

Processing undertaken for any other purpose set out in section 2 above which has not otherwise been specifically dealt with here is processed on the basis of legitimate interests. It is in the legitimate interests of both Data Solutions and the Cox Automotive Group to understand the activities of those who use our products and services, including websites, to ensure that activity is being undertaken is legitimate, i.e. it is being undertaken by an authorised source.

 

  1. Disclosures and Transfers

Cox Automotive Data Solutions will or may pass your personal information on to the following recipients:

ZenDesk – Used for Management of incoming support requests.

AskNicely – Used for management of Net Promoter Score surveys

Intercom – Used for tracking user activity in our tools and interacting with end users via push messaging

 

  1. Your rights in relation to your personal information

You have the following rights in relation to the personal information Cox Automotive Data Solutions processes relating to you. Where you exercise these rights, Cox Automotive Data

 

Solutions will provide information to you as to what action has been taken, if any, within 30 calendar days of receipt of your request. Where no action has been taken, Cox Automotive Data Solutions will explain our reasons why.

Taking into account the complexity and number of requests, it may take Cox Automotive Data Solutions up to 90 calendar days to respond to your request. Where Cox Automotive Data Solutions intend to extend the deadline for responding, you will be informed within 30 calendar days of receipt of your request.

 

4.1 Right of Access

You have the right to request access to the personal information that Cox Automotive Data Solutions hold about you.

 

4.2 Rights in relation to inaccurate personal information

Where personal information that Cox Automotive Data Solutions holds about you is inaccurate, you have the right to request that those inaccuracies are rectified. Taking into account the purposes for which the personal information is processed, you also have the right to have incomplete personal information about you completed.

 

4.3 Right to erasure

In certain limited circumstances, you have the right to request that Cox Automotive Data Solutions erase personal information relating to you that Cox Automotive Data Solutions hold. This right only applies if any one of the following circumstances applies:

 

 

The right does not apply where the processing of your personal information is necessary:

 

 

You have the right to request that Cox Automotive Data Solutions restrict the processing of your personal information in the following circumstances:

 

 

Where processing of your personal information is restricted for any of the reasons above Cox Automotive Data Solutions will not process it, with the exception of storage, unless:

 

 

Where Cox Automotive Data Solutions have agreed to restrict the processing of your personal information, we will write to you to inform you that we will be lifting that restriction prior to doing so.

 

This right only applies in the following circumstances:

 

 

Where this right applies, you have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. You also have the right to transmit

 

that information to another data controller or, where possible, directly from Cox Automotive Data Solutions to another controller.

 

You have the following rights in relation to objecting to the processing of your personal information by Cox Automotive Data Solutions:

 

The right to object specifically to the processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation. This only applies where the grounds for processing are:

 

 

You have the right to object specifically to the processing of your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing. If you object to the processing of your personal information in this way, then Cox Automotive Data Solutions will no longer process it for that purpose.

 

You have the right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which would legally affect you or significantly affect you. However, this right will not apply if the decision:

 

 

Where you believe that Cox Automotive Data Solutions has failed to properly comply with its obligations in respect of your personal information, including your rights as set out in section 3.1-3.7 above, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

The Information Commissioner’s Office’s address is:

 

The Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

You can find more information about their role and how to submit a complaint on their website: www.ico.org.uk.

 

  1. Cookies

As set out in section 2 above, a cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on your computer when you visit certain websites. When we refer to “cookies” we include other technologies with similar purposes. Find out more about the use of cookies on please refer to http://www.cookiecentral.com.

However please note a cookie cannot:

 

The cookies used on our Sites are limited to three categories and are explained below with options to opt out where possible. If the Domain responsible though do not provide options to opt out we also detail ways to removing and/or blocking Cookies from a given source. However please note that if you were to do so then our sites risk not work preforming as designed.

 

We use cookies to analyse user activity in order to improve the Sites and we can use such analysis to gain insights about how to improve the functionality and user experience of the Site.

 

Website

Domain

Cookie Name

Type

Description

Expiration

Opt-out

www.sellerAdvance.co.uk

Google Analytics

_ga

Session

Used by Google Analytics to track user activity over different browsing sessions. 

2 years

Google Analytics opt-out

www.sellerAdvance.co.uk

Google Analytics

_gali

Session

Used by Google Analytics to record what item on the previous page the user interacted with to get to the current page

Immediately

Google Analytics opt-out

www.sellerAdvance.co.uk

Google Analytics

_gat_tracker

Session

Mechanism for assigning tracking when using multiple cookies

24hrs

Google Analytics opt-out

www.sellerAdvance.co.uk

Google Analytics

_gid

Persistent

Unique Google Analytics ID

24hrs

Google Analytics opt-out

https://vehicleinsight.coxautodata.com

Segment

ajs_anonymous_id,
ajs_group_id
ajs_user_id

Persistent

Segment IO cookies to identify known users and track their site activity

1 year

Not Applicable as part of the service

 

 

We use third-party analytics services to help understand your usage of our services. In particular, we provide a limited amount of your information (such as sign-up date and some personal information like your email address) and utilise Intercom to collect data for analytics purposes when you visit our website or use our product

 

Website

Domain

Cookie Name

Type

Description

Expiration

Opt-out

www.sellerAdvance.co.uk
https://vehicleinsight.coxautodata.com

Intercom

intercom-id

Persistent

Store a unique Intercom identification number of the user, used in tandem with the intercom-session cookie

20 years

Not Applicable as part of the service

www.sellerAdvance.co.uk
https://vehicleinsight.coxautodata.com

Intercom

intercom-session

Persistent

Store a unique Intercom session identification number used in tandem with the intercom-id cookie

7days

Not Applicable as part of the service

www.sellerAdvance.co.uk
https://vehicleinsight.coxautodata.com

Intercom

intercom-lou

Persistent

We use this cookie to support the intercom messenger tool for providing chat and call based services to our customers and prospects

1 year

Not Applicable as part of the service

 

 

Essential cookies for the Technical delivery of the sites and their functionality

Website

Domain

Cookie Name

Type

Description

Expiration

Opt-out

www.sellerAdvance.co.uk
https://vehicleinsight.coxautodata.com

Azure

ARRAfinity

Session

This cookie is set by websites run on the Windows Azure cloud platform. It is used for load balancing to make sure the visitor page requests are routed to the same server in any browsing session.

On closing the browser session

Not Applicable as part of the service

https://vehicleinsight.coxautodata.com

Vehicle Insight

Local Session Storage

Session

Storage of recent searches by a given user

Indefinite unless cleared by user

Not Applicable as part of the service

 

 

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set.

Visiting www.allaboutcookies.org will provide information on settings within your browser as well as other useful information on cookies.

Below are links to most used browsers with information for blocking cookies, however, be mindful that if you use multiple browsers you will have to undertake this process on each browser and blocking these essential Site cookies will result in a limited experience of the site:

 

Using the opt out links in the tables above, you can set preferences for each provider, additionally you can use the Your Online Choices or Network Advertising Initiative website to set your preferences for cookies that may be found for these and other sites.

 

 

For a detailed description of how Google use cookies in advertising visit Google Privacy Terms page. Google have given the option for you to opt out of ads that have been served based on your usage of Google products. For further information on how Google uses data or to opt out of ads based on your interests visit Control your Google ads page.

 

None of our sites at the moment use hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. However if we ever do, all third party websites will have their own privacy policies (including cookies) and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of any personal information you submit or which is collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such third party websites is at your own risk.

News & resources

image-1469

A Day in the Fast Lane: Cox Automotive at CDX17

This year’s Car Dealer Expo (CDX17) took place on Tuesday, and Cox Automotive was there to share insight and innovation at th

Read more
News Automotive, Press Release 24th May 2017
image-1448

Cox Automotive prepares for the UK’s largest automotive exhibition

As 2017 accelerates into spring, we’re getting ready to share insight and innovation at this year’s Car Dealer Expo.

Read more
News 11th May 2017
image-1440

Cox Automotive at AM DigiTech 2017

Last week saw the first ever AM DigiTech conference take place at Coventry’s Ricoh Arena.

Read more
News Automotive 5th May 2017
image-1356

Cox Automotive helps dealers get the edge with new Stock Insight tool

Cox Automotive UK has unveiled Stock Insight, the first product from its new Data Solutions division, which helps automotive.

Read more
News Press Release 3rd April 2017

Our Blog for the latest news, views and market intelligence.

image-1843

Cox Automotive launches vehicle valuation, pricing and retail market insight product

Cox Automotive launches a new product that uses wholesale and retail data to help dealers buy, price and sell with confidence

Read more
News 12th June 2018
image-1583

Allison Nau on the Live Stage at CDX18 talking Digital Data

Allison Nau, MD of Cox Automotive Data Solutions, was on the Live Stage at CDX18 in Manchester yesterday - find out why...

Read more
News 22nd May 2018
image-1826

New product. Vehicle Insight helps you buy, price and sell with confidence.

Have you been wondering how your dealership can work smarter and save time? Well, with Vehicle Insight you can.

Read more
Data 22nd April 2018
image-1582

Webinar = Delivering actionable automotive insight

Hear from our very own Allison Nau, Managing Director of Cox Automotive Data Solutions, as she spoke at Autos + London.

Watch it here
News 3rd April 2018

Sign-up for the latest product insight, news and resources to help you work smarter